In re STEVEN ALLEN DEAY, on Habeas Corpus.
[…] Deay's petition may properly be heard by this court. Like all courts of appeal in this state, this court has original jurisdiction over habeas corpus proceedings. (See Cal. Const., art. VI, § 10 ["The Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings."]; In re Roberts (2005) 36 Cal.4th 575, 582 [state constitution grants " 'statewide jurisdiction' " to courts of appeal in habeas matters].) There is ample reason to exercise that jurisdiction here.