In re D.D.D.
[…] See In re Welfare of K.M., 544 N.W.2d 781, 785 (Minn. App. 1996) ("Where the experts' testimony is at issue, we defer to the juvenile court's credibility determinations."). In addition, for certification determinations, "the juvenile is presumed guilty of the alleged offense." In re Welfare of S.J.T., 736 N.W.2d 341, 346 (Minn. App. 2007), review denied (Minn. Oct. 24, 2007).

Certification was presumed in this case because D.D.D. was 16 years old when he shot M.M.; the attempted second-degree murder charge carries a presumptive prison commitment; and D.D.D. used a firearm. See Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 3 (2010). D.D.D. could "rebut this presumption by demonstrating by clear and convincing evidence that retaining the proceeding in the juvenile court serves public safety." Id. If the child does rebut the presumption and adult certification is not ordered, "the court shall designate the proceeding an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution." Minn. R. Juv. Delinq. P. 18.06, subd. 5(A); see also Minn.