No. COA 15-1023
[…] Thus, the late filing of the petition actually gave respondent-father extra time to work towards reunification, had he availed himself of the opportunity to do so. Respondent-father, however, did not work diligently towards reunification. Accordingly, we conclude that respondent-father failed to show prejudicial error by the trial court based upon the late filing of the termination petition.
Next, respondent-father contends the trial court erred by failing to hold the termination hearing within 90 days of the filing of the petition, as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109. This section provides:
(a) The hearing on the termination of parental rights shall be conducted . . . no later than 90 days from the filing of the petition or motion unless the judge pursuant to subsection (d) of this section orders that it be held at a later time.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(a), (d) (2013). Here, the trial court began its termination hearing on 16 March 2015, approximately seven months after DSS filed the termination petition. Based on our review of the record, the hearing was continued on at least three occasions because DSS was unable to serve the parents. The proper administration of justice requires both parents, as parties to the action, to be properly served with the termination petition. Accordingly, we discern no prejudicial error on the part of the trial court by failing to hold the termination hearing within the 90-day time limit. We therefore affirm the trial court's order terminating respondent-father's parental rights.
. . .
(d) . . . Continuances that extend beyond 90 days after the initial petition shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice, and the court shall issue a written order stating the grounds for granting the continuance.
AFFIRMED.
Judges Davis and Zachary concur.
Report per Rule 30(e).