No. COA 15-1023
[…] B. Time Limitations on Termination Petition
Respondent-father also contends that the trial court erred in terminating his parental rights because (1) the termination petition was filed over ten months after the trial court changed the permanent plan for the children to adoption, and (2) it held the termination hearing 180 days after DSS filed the petition. We address each in turn.
Our Juvenile Code provides certain time limitations in juvenile cases, including timing for filing a termination of parental rights petition. Section 7B-906.1(m) provides the following:
If the court finds that a proceeding to terminate the parental rights of the juvenile's parents is necessary in order to perfect the permanent plan for the juvenile, the director of the department of social services shall file a petition to terminate parental rights within 60 calendar days from the date of the entry of the order unless the court makes written findings regarding why the petition cannot be filed within 60 days. If the court makes findings to the contrary, the court shall specify the time frame in which any needed petition to terminate parental rights shall be filed.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(m) (2013) (emphasis added). Here, the trial court entered its review order changing the permanent plan on 20 November 2013, and DSS filed its termination petition on 17 September 2014—nearly ten months after the review order.