No. 92-12605
[…] E. D. Tenn. 1986). Since the IRS has not filed a proof of claim for the 1992 income tax, the Davises' Chapter 13 plan does not provide for the claim.
The question, then, is whether the IRS can set off its postpetition debt for the refunds against the Davises' postpetition debt for the 1992 taxes. Bankruptcy Code § 553 provides for setoff of mutual prepetition debts. 11 U.S.C. § 553. This could give rise to a negative implication: since the statute allows setoff of mutual prepetition debts, then the Bankruptcy Code does not allow setoff in any other situation. The wording of § 553 does not support this implication. Section 553(a) begins: "Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 . . . this title does not affect the right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case . . . against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 553(a). In other words, § 553 preserves (with some exceptions) a creditor's right under non-bankruptcy law to set off mutual prepetition debts. This does not lead to the conclusion that the bankruptcy statutes disallow setoff of mutual postpetition debts.