887 WDA 2022 J-S98001-23
[…] Such actions constitute direct criminal contempt.
In Ferrara, the husband and wife defendants were required to appear in court as a condition of their bails. They failed to appear on the dates for arraignment and trial and were sentenced to four months and two months of imprisonment, respectively.
The Contemnor's second and third alleged errors challenge the sentence imposed by the court. Specifically, she asserts that her sentence is illegal pursuant to § 4133 of the Judicial Code. The statute states, in its entirety:
Except as otherwise provided by statute, the punishment of commitment for contempt provided in section 4132 (relating to attachment and summary punishment for contempts) shall extend only to contempts committed in open court. All other contempts shall be punished by fine only.42 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. §4133.
By its very language, § 4133 permits a court to sentence a contemnor to a term of imprisonment for direct contempt pursuant to § 4132(3), i.e., in the presence of the court.