887 WDA 2022 J-S98001-23
[…] Id. [quoting Cooke v. United States, 267 U.S. 517, 534, 536, 45 S.Ct. 390 (1925) (internal quotation marks omitted)].
This Court has noted the inherent authority of courts to impose summary punishment for contempt is a power incidental to the grant of judicial power under Article V of the Pennsylvania Constitution. See id. (citations omitted); see also Commonwealth v. McMullen, 599 Pa. 435, 961 A.2d 842, 849 (2008) (citation omitted). Additionally, the General Assembly has addressed the power in enacting the Judicial Code. See, e.g., 42 Pa.C.S. § 4132(3) ("The power of the several courts of this Commonwealth ... to impose summary punishments for contempts of court shall be restricted to ... cases ... [where, inter alia, t]he misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court ... obstruct[s] the administration of justice."). The Judicial Code provides the summary punishment of commitment for such contempt is only available where the misbehavior takes place "in open court." Id., § 4133.