No. 57040-4-I.
[…] Clearly, the scope of the 30 day notice requirement was before the court. The conditions for purging the contempt require strict compliance with the parenting plan and include a $200 per day sanction against the mother for "every day in the next 12 months for which visitation is denied and otherwise authorized under the parenting plan." Thus, it was important that the lack of clarity be resolved. We conclude that the challenged portion of the order does not constitute an advisory opinion or a violation of due process.
David requests attorney fees on appeal under RAP 18.1, RCW 26.09.160(1) and (2)(b)(ii) as well as RCW 26.09.140. RCW 26.09.160(2)(b) provides, "Upon a finding of contempt, the court shall order: . . . (ii) the parent to pay, to the moving party, all court costs and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred as a result of the noncompliance. . . ." Although the statute does not speak directly to attorney fees on appeal, "a party is entitled to an award of attorney fees on appeal to the extent the fees relate to the issue of contempt."
In re Rideout, 150 Wn.2d at 359.