In re Danny S.
[…] The criminal acts of Surreno members Avila and Delacerda were sufficient to establish a pattern of criminal gang activity (i.e., predicate offenses) for purposes of section 186.22 in the instant case.

V.

SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE SUPPORTS THE FINDING THAT APPELLANT ENGAGED IN MISDEMEANOR RESISTING ARREST

Appellant contends there was insufficient evidence to prove he violated Penal Code section 148.

Section 148, subdivision (a)(1), as charged in the wardship petition, states in relevant part:

“Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any... peace officer... in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.”

Appellant specifically contends:

“The question of interference with or delay of the officer in the performance of his duty could come into play only after the officer communicates to the citizen that he is ordering him to stop.