In re Danny S.
[…] [Citation.] As the Supreme Court held in People v. Bright (1996) 12 Cal.4th 652, ‘[A] penalty provision prescribes an added penalty to be imposed when the offense is committed under specified circumstances. A penalty provision is separate from the underlying offense and does not set forth elements of the offense or a greater degree of the offense charged.’ (Id. at p. 661.) Thus, the Section 594 offense, if enhanced under Section 186.22, subdivision (d), does not become a felony; rather it is simply a three-year-state-prison misdemeanor.”

Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 states in relevant part:

“If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.”

The Legislature enacted Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 in 1976 as part of a substantial modification of the juvenile court law.