In re Danny S.
[…] An expert witness whose opinion is based on such inadmissible matter can, when testifying, describe the material that forms the basis of the opinion. A trial court has considerable discretion to control the form in which the expert is questioned to prevent the jury from learning of incompetent hearsay. A witness’s on-the-record recitation of sources relied on for an expert opinion does not transform inadmissible matter into “independent proof” of any fact. (People v. Gardeley (1996) 14 Cal.4th 605, 617-619.)

Evidence Code section 353 states:

“A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless:

“(a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion; and

“(b) The court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the admitted evidence should have been excluded on the ground stated and that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”

In the instant case, appellant did not interpose a contemporaneous objection when Officer Wasson offered his opinion in response to the prosecutor’s question “as to whether or not Mr.