In re Danny S.
[…] It does not turn minor, non-violent misdemeanors, like graffiti, into state prison crimes.” (Original underscoring, fn. omitted.)

Respondent counters:

“Appellant contends the trial court erroneously imposed a ‘wobbler’ enhancement on a misdemeanor offense. However, the district attorney was required to elect whether the offenses listed in appellant’s juvenile petition filed pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 602 were misdemeanors or felonies. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 656.1.) Thus, the fact the offense was alleged as a misdemeanor does not mean the offense was not also a ‘wobbler.’”

At the time the petition was filed, Penal Code section 594 stated in relevant part:

“(a) Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism:

“(1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material. [¶]... [¶]