In re Danny S.
[…] VI.

THE GANG MEMBER REGISTRATION REQUIREMENT OF PENAL CODE SECTION 186.30 DOES NOT CONSTITUTE CRUEL AND UNUSUAL PUNISHMENT

Appellant contends the registration requirement in section 186.30 constitutes cruel or unusual punishment contrary to the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 17 of the California Constitution.

Section 186.30 states:

“(a) Any person described in subdivision (b) shall register with the chief of police of the city in which he or she resides, or the sheriff of the county if he or she resides in an unincorporated area, within 10 days of release from custody or within 10 days of his or her arrival in any city, county, or city and county to reside there, whichever occurs first.

“(b) Subdivision (a) shall apply to any person convicted in a criminal court or who has had a petition sustained in a juvenile court in this state for any of the following offenses:

“(1) Subdivision (a) of Section 186.22.

“(2) Any crime where the enhancement specified in subdivision (b) of Section 186.22 is found to be true.

“(3) Any crime that the court finds is gang related at the time of sentencing or disposition.”

In the instant case, the court stated at the April 5, 2001 dispositional hearing:

“This Court deems the offense to be gang related. Minor is ordered to register as a criminal street gangster pursuant to 186.30 of the Penal Code.