No. 1972
[…] Damir explained that when he received Noah's text message he thought, "I had to get it over with today, right now."
ANALYSIS
At the conclusion of Damir's adjudication hearing, the juvenile court concluded that Damir had been involved in the alleged offense of second degree assault and the alleged offense of disturbing school activities. The offense of disturbing school activities is proscribed by Md. Code (2014 Repl. Vol.) §26-101 of the Education Article ("Ed."), which provides, in pertinent part: "A person may not willfully disturb or otherwise willfully prevent the orderly conduct of the activities, administration, or classes of any institution of elementary, secondary, or higher education." Ed. §26-101(a). Regarding the offense of disturbing school activities, the Court of Appeals has opined:
The only sensible reading of the statute is that there must not only be an "actual disturbance," but that the disturbance must be more than a minimal, routine one.