In re D. V. L.
[…] App. 707 (2015), Uncle suggests that the court did not properly apply that standard in light of the uncontroverted evidence that D.V.L. presented. Specifically, Uncle points to evidence of D.V.L.'s full-time labor on the family farm at the age of seven, where he was exposed to dangerous pesticides and chemicals; his full-time employment at a clothing factory to pay for his education; and the growing threat from the Mara 18 gang in his parents' neighborhood. Further, Uncle suggests that D.V.L.'s work on the farm and in a clothing factory would Lab. & Empl. §§ 3-203 and 3-209, had such employment occurred in Maryland.

Lab. & Empl. § 3-203 provides, in pertinent part, that minors may engage in work that:

(1) is performed outside the school hours set for that minor;
[and]
(4) is limited to:
(i) farm work that is performed on a farm;
(ii) domestic work that is performed in or about a home;
(iii) work that is performed in a business that a parent of the minor or a person standing in place of the parent owns or operates[.]


Lab. & Empl. § 3-209 provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, a minor under the age of 14 years may not be employed or allowed to be employed.


1.