In re D. V. L.
[…] Romero v. Perez, 463 Md. 182, 187-90 (2019) (some citations, quotation marks, ellipses and footnotes omitted).

Background

On August 28, 2019, Uncle, through counsel, filed a petition for guardianship of a minor seeking guardianship of his nephew, D.V.L. Concurrently, Uncle filed a motion for factual findings pursuant to Maryland Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.) Family Law ("FL") § 1-201(b)(10), requesting that the court make specific factual findings that would allow D.V.L. to apply for SIJ status with the federal government.

FL § 1-201(b)(10) provides that an equity court has jurisdiction over "custody or guardianship of an immigrant child pursuant to a motion for Special Immigrant Juvenile factual findings requesting a determination that the child was abused, neglected, or abandoned before the age of 18 years for purposes of § 101(a)(27)(J) of the federal Immigration and Nationality Act."

On November 30, 2018, a hearing was held on the petition and the motion. Only Uncle and D.V.L. testified. Their testimony, which was uncontroverted, is summarized below.

D.V.L. was born in February 2001 in Guatemala, where he lived with his parents for sixteen years.