In re C.V.
[…] We accordingly find substantial evidence also supports the court’s dispositional order. (See In re G.S.R., supra, 159 Cal.App.4th at p. 1215.)

Father additionally contends the juvenile court should have granted preferential consideration to placing the children with their paternal grandparents. (See § 361.3.) However, the paternal step-grandfather had suffered a DUI conviction in the past. Pursuant to section 361.4, subdivision (b), “[w]henever a child may be placed in the home of a relative . . . or other person who is not a licensed or certified foster parent,” the Department or the court is required to check criminal records for any person living in the home over the age of 18. Further, section 361.4, subdivision (d)(2) provides that “[i]f the criminal records check indicates that the person has been convicted of a crime that would preclude licensure under Section 1522 of the Health and Safety Code, the child may not be placed in the home” unless an exemption is granted. Health and Safety Code section 1522 prohibits licensing when an applicant has any conviction other than a minor traffic violation. The juvenile court has no discretion or authority to disregard these provisions, which are mandatory.