In re Customs & Tax Admin. of the Kingdom of Den. Skat Tax Refund Litig.
[…] Dkt 1069 (Pretrial Order No. 38).

III. 2021 Complaint

Ben-Jacob argues in the alternative that the claims asserted in the June 2021 Complaint are untimely under the applicable New York statute of limitations, CPLR Section 213, subd 8. The parties agree that the 2021 Complaint's claims would be untimely under the six-year limitations period if it stood alone. But it does not stand alone. It is subject to the discovery rule of Section 213, subd. 8. And the parties disagree over whether the claims nonetheless are timely under that rule.

Under Section 213, subd. 8, a fraud claim is timely, notwithstanding the fact that it is brought more than six years after it accrued, if it is filed within “two years from the time the plaintiff . . . discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it.” Whether and when a plaintiff ‘could with reasonable diligence have discovered' a fraud is a mixed question of law and fact to be determined objectively.