Case No. 21-31588
[…] The Court does not interpret this document to express a separate resignation of Liske, leaving Curare without a manager. Rather, the failed attempt to appoint JJSquared as the new manager signifies that Liske is still manager of Curare.
Debtors counter that Liske's appointment of a successor manager was an appropriate delegation of managerial authority under the Kentucky LLC Act, and that it can be inferred that the bankruptcy filing has been ratified by the members of the Debtor since no member has maintained a challenge to Burke's authority to manage Debtor. Section 275.165(3) provides:
Unless otherwise set forth in a written operating agreement, a member or manager of a limited liability company has the power and authority to delegate to one (1) or more other persons the member's or manager's powers to manage or control the business and affairs of the limited liability company, including without limitation the power to delegate to agents and employees of a member, manager, or limited liability company or to delegate by an agreement to other persons. This delegation by a member or manager of a limited liability company shall not cause the member or manager to cease to be a member or manager of the limited liability company.
KRS 275.165(3). While Liske may have the power to delegate managerial authority, that is not what the July 26 document purported to do.