Case No. 21-31588
[…] Burke was therefore improperly appointed as manager and is without authority to file bankruptcy on Curare's behalf.
The Bluewater Parties state that the July 26, 2021 document serves as Liske's resignation, and Debtor is currently without a manager. [D.E. 171 at 7]. However, this document memorializes Liske's transfer of membership shares of JJSquared, and to any extent that Liske is no longer a member of a shareholder of Curare, neither the Operating Agreement nor the Kentucky LLC Act require a member to be manager. See Operating Agreement C; KRS 275.165(2)(b) ("managers [s]hall not be required to be members of the limited liability company or natural persons").