23-02595
[…] In support of this argument, the Debtor merely cites to the legal standard for standing under Article III. (See Debtor's Resp. at 12-13, Dkt. No. 49.) After stating the case or controversy requirement, the Debtor concludes-without any explanation-that "whether the Debtor had authority based on the documents presented is not something that can be raised by U.S. Bank." (Id. at 13.)
The Lender is correct that it has standing to challenge the Debtor's authority to file for bankruptcy. Section 1109(b) provides that any "party in interest, including . . . a creditor . . . may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under [chapter 11]." The Seventh Circuit has interpreted this provision to mean that "anyone who has a legally protected interest that could be affected by a bankruptcy proceeding is entitled to assert that interest with respect to any issue to which it pertains."