In re C.S.E.
[…] I. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

We first address Father's argument that the juvenile court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over this case because neither he, Mother, nor Chad resided in North Carolina at the time the petition to terminate Father's parental rights was filed, 7 November 2011. Father is correct that generally a juvenile court of this State lacks subject matter jurisdiction over a petition to terminate parental rights where the juvenile does not reside, or is not found, in this State at the time the petition is filed. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1101 (2011) (conferring “exclusive original jurisdiction” over “any petition or motion relating to termination of parental rights to any juvenile who resides in, is found in, or is in the legal or actual custody of a county department of social services or licensed child-placing agency in the district at the time of filing of the petition or motion”); see also In re D.D.J., 177 N.C.App. 441, 628 S.E.2d 808 (2006) (holding the court lacked jurisdiction under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1101 where the petitioning department of social services did not have custody of the juveniles who were living in South Carolina at the time of the petition's filing);