In re A.G.D.
[…] "Once a court of this State has made an initial child-custody determination, the UCCJEA provides for 'exclusive, continuing jurisdiction' pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-202[.]" In re H.L.A.D., 184 N.C. App. 381, 386, 646 S.E.2d 425, 430 (2007), aff'd per curiam, 362 N.C. 170, 655 S.E.2d 712 (2008). In this case, the trial court determined it had jurisdiction to enter an initial custody determination and entered an order in 2012. Accordingly, the court maintained exclusive, continuing jurisdiction so long as it met the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-202 (2015). That statute states:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50A-204, a court of this State which has made a child-custody determination consistent with G.S. 50A-201 or G.S. 50A-203 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1) A court of this State determines that neither the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not have a significant connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this State concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or

(2) A court of this State or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this State.

(b) A court of this State which has made a child-custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under G.S. 50A-201.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-202. In this case, the trial court's termination order made the following findings regarding the places of residence of the parties: