In re A.G.D.
[…] C.S.E., 227 N.C. App. 224, 741 S.E.2d 927.

Petitioner did not identify this opinion as unpublished in her brief; nor did she comply with the procedural requirements for citing an unpublished opinion in N.C.R. App. P. 30(e)(3). --------

By contrast, the trial court in this case made specific findings regarding the parties' residences that conclusively show that the parties and the children "do not presently reside" in North Carolina, thereby extinguishing the trial court's exclusive, continuing jurisdiction. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-202(a)(2).

However, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-202(b), the trial court still had jurisdiction under the UCCJEA "if it ha[d] jurisdiction to make an initial determination under G.S. 50A-201." Under that statute, a court has jurisdiction in four circumstances: