11-24-00186-CV
[…] The trial court was likewise permitted to consider that Appellant refused to dispense with her drug-related conduct by continuing to associate with and surround herself with others who used drugs. See, e.g., In re M.R., 243 S.W.3d 807, 820 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2007, no pet.). Appellant's empty commitment to "keep [Wellons] separated from [her] kids" if they were returned to her was properly disregarded-a parent must address the reasons for removal and demonstrate the capability to provide the children with a safe and stable environment before the children are returned. See Fam. § 263.102 (Service Plan; Contents), § 263.306(a-1)(6) ("At each permanency hearing . . . the court shall . . . determine whether to return the child . . . if the child's parents are willing and able to provide the child with a safe environment."). Hall communicated to Appellant the need to "change her behavior" to achieve reunification.