11-24-00186-CV
[…] This appeal followed.
III. Analysis
A. The Trial Court's Jurisdiction and Automatic Dismissal
Appellant contends in her first and second issues that the trial court automatically lost jurisdiction after the initial dismissal date of March 11, 2024 had passed, thus rendering its order of termination void. Specifically, she argues that the trial court's oral pronouncement extending the dismissal date was ineffective because: (1) it was not a rendition of the trial court's ruling pursuant to Section 101.026; and (2) the trial court failed to expressly make the findings required by Section 263.401(b). See Fam. §§ 101.026, 263.401.
1. The Trial Court Retained Jurisdiction
In a parental termination proceeding, a trial on the merits must commence by "the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator," otherwise the trial court is deprived of jurisdiction over the suit and the suit is automatically dismissed. Id. § 263.401(a). The legislature enacted Section 263.401 to encourage the prompt resolution of suits in which the Department requests termination of the parent-child relationship.