In re C.S.
[…] The court may impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” “Section 730 grants courts broad discretion in establishing conditions of probation in juvenile cases.” (In re Christopher M. (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 684, 692.)

Section 903.2, subdivision (a) authorizes the court to order a minor’s family and the minor’s estate to pay for specific probation services, including the cost of electronic monitoring. But subdivision (b) of the statute states: “Liability shall be imposed on a person pursuant to this section only if he or she has the financial ability to pay. In evaluating a family’s financial ability to pay under this section, the county shall take into consideration the family income, the necessary obligations of the family, and the number of persons dependent upon this income.”

It is clear from a plain reading of section 730, subdivision (b) that the juvenile court’s discretion to order reasonable conditions of probation was broad enough to include the requirement that C.S. wear the SCRAM device.