In re C.S.
[…] C.S. filed a timely notice of appeal.

The court declined to impose four weekends in Juvenile Hall that were requested by the People.

Discussion

C.S. argues “[t]he court had no authority to order [her] to use her earnings to pay for the SCRAM monitor,” and that the court failed to make a finding of her ability to pay for the monitor as required by statute. Two sections of the Welfare and Institutions Code are relevant to our consideration of the issues.

Section 730, subdivision (b) provides that “[w]hen a ward . . . is placed under the supervision of the probation officer . . . the court may make any and all reasonable orders for the conduct of the ward including the requirement that the ward go to work and earn money for the support of his or her dependents or to effect reparation and in either case that the ward keep an account of his or her earnings and report the same to the probation officer and apply these earnings as directed by the court. The court may impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” “Section 730 grants courts broad discretion in establishing conditions of probation in juvenile cases.” (In re Christopher M. (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 684, 692.)