In re C.S.
[…] State, 384 Md. 47, 55 (2004). The decision to require restitution, as well as the amount, are reviewed on appeal for abuse of discretion. In re: A.B., 230 Md. App. 528, 531 (2016). The legal conclusions underlying a juvenile court restitution order are reviewed de novo. Id.

"[R]estitution may be compelled ordinarily only for the criminal conduct for which the defendant was convicted." State v. Stachowski, 440 Md. 504, 513 (2014). Criminal Procedure Article § 11-603, which governs restitution, provides that "a court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant or child respondent to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a crime or delinquent act, if: (1) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased[.]" (Emphasis added). Although § 11-603 does not define "direct result," the Court of Appeals has stated that more than just a reasonable connection between the property damage and the crime or delinquent act is required.