In re Crumholt
[…] The IRS issued a separate deed for each of the heirs claiming that property was seized from the heirs pursuant to 26 USCA §6331 and offered for sale at public auction on August 7, 1997. At that auction, LEC purchased certain property, some of which was contained in the Trust. LEC purported to purchase the "property" listed in the Certificate of Sale of Seized Property and the Deed.

26 USCA §6331 provides:

(a) Authority of Secretary.-If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect such tax (and such further sum as shall be sufficient to cover the expenses of the levy) by levy upon all property and rights to property ... belonging to such person or on which there is a lien provided in this chapter for the payment of such tax.

* * *
(b) Seizure and sale of property.—The term "levy" as used in this title includes the power of distraint and seizure by any means. ... [A]
levy shall extend only to property possessed and obligations existing at the time thereof....

Texas Commerce Bank Nat'l Ass'n v.