In re Crumholt
[…] R.S. 9:2093; and (3) keep the trust property separate from his own individual property and separate from other, non-trust property, La. R.S. 9:2094. In addition to providing an annual accounting, see La. R.S. 9:2088, the trustee must furnish "complete and accurate information" whenever a beneficiary requests information regarding the trust. La. R.S. 9:2089.

Any violation of a duty owed to a beneficiary by the trustee is defined as a breach of trust. La. R.S. 9:2081. The liability of a trustee who commits a breach of trust is set forth in La. R.S. 9:2201, which provides:

If a trustee commits a breach of trust he shall be chargeable with:

(1) A loss or depreciation in value of the trust estate resulting from a breach of trust; or
(2) A profit made by him through breach of trust; or
(3) A profit that would have accrued to the trust estate if there had been no breach of trust.

The statutory provisions relative to the responsibilities of a trustee are rigid and hold the trustee to an even higher fiduciary responsibility to his beneficiary than that owed by a succession representative to heirs.