No. COA19-156
[…] Furthermore, respondent-mother was ordered to maintain stable housing and employment as part of her case plan in order to address the issues relating to the children being removed from her care. Thus, those factors were relevant in determining whether there was a reasonable likelihood that neglect would repeat in the future. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904(d1)(3) (2019) (providing that the trial court may order a parent to "[t]ake appropriate steps to remedy conditions in the home that led to or contributed to the juvenile’s adjudication or to the court’s decision to remove custody of the juvenile from the parent[.]").
Respondent-mother next argues that the trial court could not conclude that there was a likelihood of repetition of neglect because it never identified how the original neglect conditions caused the children harm or a substantial risk of harm.