06-18-2012
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260C.201, subd. 11(i) (2010). Reasonable efforts require "due diligence" by the county to use "appropriate and available services to meet the needs of the child and the child's family." Minn. Stat. § 260.012(f) (2010). In determining whether reasonable efforts have been made, the district court must consider whether the services to the child and family were "(1) relevant to the safety and protection of the child; (2) adequate to meet the needs of the child and family; (3) culturally appropriate; (4) available and accessible; (5) consistent and timely; and (6) realistic under the circumstances." Id. (h). "Whether the county has met its duty of reasonable efforts requires consideration of the length of the time the county was involved and the quality of effort given." In re Welfare of H.K., 455 N.W.2d 529, 532 (Minn. App. 1990), review denied (Minn. July 6, 1990).