06-18-2012
[…] See In re Welfare of M.A. & J.A., 408 N.W.2d 227, 236 (Minn. App. 1987) (quotation omitted) (stating that reasonable efforts must "include real, genuine help to see that all things are done that might conceivably improve the circumstances of the parent and the relationship of the parent with the child"), review denied (Minn. Sept. 18, 1987); see also Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 1(c)(3)(i) (2010) (stating case plan must set forth "specific actions to be taken by the parent or parents of the child to eliminate or correct the problems or conditions identified . . . and the time period during which the actions are to be taken").
Moreover, it is impermissible to require parents to incriminate themselves in a permanency proceeding. Cf. In re Welfare of J.W., 415 N.W.2d 879, 883 (Minn. 1987) (concluding that threat to compel parents to incriminate themselves improper in potential parental-rights termination proceeding).