79040-4-I
[…] RCW 2.36.010(9), (12). The court draws the jurors for an individual case by lot from the jury panel to form the "petit jury." RCW 2.36.010(13).
The legislature has amended the definitions in RCW 2.36.010 twice since Cox's 2018 trial. LAWS OF 2019, ch. 41, § 1; LAWS OF 2021, ch. 10, § 6. The legislature did not change the definitions pertinent to our analysis in either amendment, so we cite the current statute.
A "jury term" is a time period of "one or more days, not exceeding two weeks," during which "summoned jurors must be available to report for juror service." RCW 2.36.010(11).
A "petit jury" is a "body of persons twelve or less in number in the superior court . . . sworn to try and determine a question of fact." RCW 2.36.010(13).
A defendant "is not entitled to exact cross-representation in the jury pool, nor need the jury selected for his trial be of any particular composition."