In re Covert
[…] Because respondent did not object to the court's taking judicial notice of these materials, she did not preserve this issue for appellate review. In re Utrera, 281 Mich App 1, 8; 761 NW2d 253 (2008). An unpreserved evidentiary claim is reviewed for plain error affecting substantial rights. Id.; MRE 103(a), (d). An error affects substantial rights if it affects the outcome of the proceedings. In re Utrera, 281 Mich App at 9.

To take judicial notice of certain files, the trial court cited MCL 600.2106, which provides:

A copy of any order, judgment or decree, of any court of record in this state, duly authenticated by the certificate of the judge, clerk or register of such court, under the seal thereof, shall be admissible in evidence in any court of this state, and shall be prima facie evidence of the jurisdiction of said court over the parties to such proceedings and all of the facts recited therein, and of the regularity of all proceedings prior to, and including the making of such order, judgment or decree.

The trial court also cited MRE 201, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) Scope of Rule. This rule governs only judicial notice of adjudicative facts, and does not preclude judicial notice of legislative facts.

(b) Kinds of Facts.