County of Orange v. New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services
[…] Those peace officers, however, were statutorily authorized to carry weapons while off duty (see Penal Law § 265.20 [a][1][c]) regardless of whether training had been provided.

Although petitioner's policy states that "[n]o employee is authorized to purchase or possess a firearm while off duty by virtue of [his or her] peace officer status," any peace officers that it employs remain legally exempt from licensing requirements and weapons charges (see Penal Law § 265.20 [a][1][c]).

In this regard, both prior and subsequent to its 1991 amendment, CPL 2.30 (1) provided that "[w]here an employer has authorized a peace officer to carry or use a weapon during any phase of the officer's official duties, which constitutes on-duty employment, the program shall include the same number of hours of instruction in deadly physical force and the use of firearms and other weapons as is required in the basic training program for police officers by the municipal police training council" (CPL 2.30 [emphasis added]). The statute also contains another provision prohibiting an employer from allowing an officer to carry or use a weapon while on duty unless training has been completed.