County of Orange v. New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services
[…] Catherine M. Bartlett, County Attorney, Goshen (Laura Matlow of counsel), for appellant.

Eliot Spitzer, Attorney General, Albany (Robert M. Goldfarb of counsel), for respondents.

Before: Cardona, P.J., Mercure, Peters, Spain and Carpinello, JJ.


OPINION AND ORDER


Petitioner employs a number of full-time probation officers, all of whom qualify as "peace officers" (see CPL 2.10). Pursuant to a 1991 amendment to CPL 2.30, employers of peace officers must provide a "course of training in the use of deadly physical force and firearms and other weapons * * * not later than six months from the date on which the officer was appointed, where the officer is authorized to carry a weapon pursuant to law" (L 1991, ch 474, § 1). Because petitioner's Probation Department prohibits peace officers from carrying or possessing firearms or other deadly weapons, petitioner has not provided its officers with any training in the use of those weapons.