In re Costigan
[…] Assessor of Town of Eastchester, 294 A.D.2d 509 (2d Dept. 2002), quoting Pace, 252 A.D.2d at 90. An analysis of the applicable statutes and case law-including Fair Assessment-that nothing in the law limits a petitioner's proof of the appropriate percentage of value solely to the RAR promulgated by ORPTS. Because effectively that is what the hearing officer did here, petitioners are entitled to new hearings.

The applicable statute concerning SCAR hearing procedures is RPTL §732 which provides in relevant part:

The petitioner shall not be bound by statutory provisions or rules of practice, procedure, pleading or evidence; ... The hearing officer shall consider the best evidence presented in each particular case. Such evidence may include, but shall not be limited to, the most recent equalization rate established for such assessing unit, the residential assessment ratio promulgated by the commissioner pursuant to section seven hundred thirtyeight of this title, the uniform percentage of value stated on the latest tax bill, and the assessment of comparable residential properties within the same assessing unit.
RPTL §732(2) (emphasis added).