Agosh v. Assessment Review Bd.
[…] To the extent that petitioners challenge the assessments adopted by her on the basis of those comparisons, the review that they urge goes beyond the court's limited inquiry whether the Hearing Officers' actions were arbitrary or capricious.

The Hearing Officer's decision "shall state the findings of fact and the evidence upon which it is based". (Real Property Tax Law § 733 [4].) Nothing more is required by statute.

Finally, there must not be overlooked the direction of section 735 of the statute, which provides that "The hearing officer's decision of a petition for small claims assessment review shall not constitute precedent for any purpose or proceeding involving the parties or any other person or persons." Read literally, this would seem to foreclose the very argument as to the application of different ratios that petitioners are advancing.