Agosh v. Assessment Review Bd.
[…] Even then, however, when recusal is sought based upon 'impropriety as distinguished from legal disqualification, the judge * * * is the sole arbiter' (People v Patrick, 183 N.Y. 52, 54, supra; see also, e.g., People v Bartolomeo, 126 A.D.2d 375, 391, lv denied 70 N.Y.2d 702 [Kaye, J.]; Matter of Johnson v Hornblass, 93 A.D.2d 732, 733)" (supra, at 406). Petitioners argue for a statutory disqualification by reference to the provision of Real Property Tax Law § 731 (2) that "[a] hearing officer shall disqualify himself or herself from a hearing where such officer possesses a conflict of interest as defined by the public officers law". There being no express definition of the phrase "conflict of interest" in the statute referred to, petitioners point to sections that bar a public employee from accepting other employment that will impair his independence of judgment in the performance of his official duties (Public Officers Law