Agosh v. Assessment Review Bd.
[…] Even more significant, however, is the dignity that has been accorded equalization rates, which the Court of Appeals described in the landmark decision of Guth Realty v Gingold ( 34 N.Y.2d 440, 450) as "objectively arrived at" and "expertly arrived at" — descriptions that flow naturally from the detailed and broad-ranging methodology statutorily prescribed and administratively implemented for their determination (Real Property Tax Law § 1202; 9 N.Y.CRR part 186). Among other specifications, subdivision (2) of section 1202 provides that in establishing State equalization rates, SBEA "may, in its discretion, take testimony and hear proof under oath or otherwise, and may avail itself of all information appearing in its office or acquired in the discharge of its duties and may employ experts or other persons to procure any information required for such purpose." In the exercise of this authority the State agency has adopted a comprehensive procedure for arriving at equalization rates which, among other factors, employs market values fixed on the basis of actual evaluations by qualified real estate appraisers on the staff of SBEA. (By contrast, the RAR