In re Corr. Orders Issued to the Wealshire of Bloomington
[…] And it would relieve assisted-living facilities of their obligations under chapter 144G, when no such exception exists. Id. Thus, we decline this invitation.

Next, relator points to 42 C.F.R. § 418.112 (2022). Section 418.112(e) states that hospice providers that care for residents in skilled-nursing facilities (SNF/NF) and intermediate-care facilities for individuals with mental disabilities (ICF/IID) must designate a member of the resident's hospice care team to communicate with the resident's assisted-living-facility care providers. 42 C.F.R. § 418.112(e)(1)(ii); 42 C.F.R. §§ 400.200 (2022) (defining SNF and ICF/IID), .203 (defining NF). These care providers must discuss "the provision of care for the terminal illness and related conditions and other conditions to ensure quality of care for the patient and family." 42 C.F.R. § 418.112(e)(1)(ii) (emphasis added).