Bankruptcy No. 86-01176. Civ. A. No. 86-A-2007-E.
[…] Historically, the bankrupt has been allowed to exempt certain items from that estate. The exemptions were defined by state law and intended to provide the individual with the basic necessities of life to avoid being left destitute. As part of the new Bankruptcy Code, Congress adopted a list of exemptions, 11 U.S.C. § 522(d), but also provided that states could opt out of that list and adopt their own exemptions, 11 U.S.C. § 522(b). The new code also permits a debtor to avoid certain kinds of liens encumbering particular kinds of property to the extent that the lien impairs an exemption, 11 U.S.C. § 522(f)
Section 522(f) provides:
Notwithstanding any waiver of exemptions, the debtor may avoid the fixing of a lien on an interest of the debtor in property to the extent that such lien impairs an exemption to which the debtor would have been entitled under subsection (b) of this section, if such lien is —
(1) a judicial lien; or
(2) a nonpossessory, nonpurchase-money security interest in any —
(A) household furnishing, household goods, wearing apparel, appliances, books, animals, crops, musical instruments, or jewelry that are held primarily for the personal, family, or household use of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor;
(B) implements, professional books, or tools, of the trade of the debtor or the trade of a dependent of the debtor; or
(C) professionally prescribed health aids for the debtor or a dependent of the debtor.
The issue before this court is the effect on Alabama exemption statutes of 11 U.S.C. § 522(f). Brown, citing Huckabee v. Stephens, 29 Ala.