Bankruptcy No. B-85-01473 C-13.
[…] In re Cowart, 43 B.R. 110 (Bankr.M.D.Fla. 1984). After careful consideration, this Court concludes that the position as set out in Sands should be reversed and the Court now holds that Section 522(f) applies in a Chapter 13 case.
The second issue presented in this case is whether Section 522(f) applies in an "optout" state. Since the Sands decision in 1981, North Carolina has become an "optout" state. North Carolina provides an exemption for various household personal property in North Carolina General Statutes Section 1C-1601(a)(4). Subsection (4) provides for an exemption for household personal property as follows:
The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in value for the debtor plus five hundred dollars ($500) for each dependent of the debtor, not to exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000) total for dependents in household furnishings, household goods, wearing apparel, appliances, books, animals, crops or musical instruments, that are held primarily for the personal, family, or household use of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor.
The North Carolina "opt-out" exemption statutes further state in Section 1C-1601(f) as follows:
The exemptions provided in The Bankruptcy Act 11 U.S.C. § 522(d), are not applicable to residents of this state.