Bankruptcy No. B-85-01473 C-13.
[…] Congress enacted Section 522(f) as added protection for the debtor's fresh start in two limited circumstances.
Furthermore, the North Carolina exemption statute seems at least partially consistent with Section 522(f) of the Bankruptcy Code. North Carolina General Statutes Section 1C-1601(e) states that the exemptions apply to both the debtor's household goods encumbered by a nonpossessory, nonpurchase money security interest and judicial liens. North Carolina G.S. Section 1C-1601(e) states:
The exemptions provided in this article are inapplicable to claims . . .
(7) For contractual security interests in the specific property affected; provided, that the exemptions shall apply to the debtor's household goods notwithstanding any contract for a nonpossessory, nonpurchase money security interest in any such goods; (emphasis added)
(8) For statutory liens on the specific property affected, other than judicial liens; (emphasis added)
There may be an inconsistency in the operation of the state exemption statute and the Bankruptcy Code due to the conditional nature of North Carolina exemptions. See Peeples, The Legislature Strikes Back: Exemptions, Part 2, 19 Wake Forest L.Rev. 1025, 1066 (1982).