In re Conservatorship of Siegel
[…] Minn. Stat. § 256G.01, subd. 3 (2000).

Although the only reason why Siegel resides in Anoka County is that she has been committed to a facility there, she does not retain a residence in Hennepin County, and she has no real or personal property in Hennepin County. There is no basis for concluding that Siegel continues to be a resident of Hennepin County. It was not an abuse of discretion to deny Siegel's request to transfer venue to Hennepin County.

III.

Siegel argues that the trial court's findings of fact are not sufficiently specific to meet the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 525.551, subd. 5 (2000), which provides:

In all cases the court shall make specific written findings of fact, state separately its conclusions of law, and direct the entry of an appropriate judgment or order.

If upon completion of the hearing and consideration of the record the court finds: * * * (b)(1) that the proposed ward or conservatee is incapacitated as defined in section 525.54; and (2) in need of the supervision and protection of a guardian or conservator; and (3) that no appropriate alternatives to the guardianship or conservatorship exist which are less restrictive of the person's civil rights and liberties * * * it shall enter its order or judgment * * * specifying the powers of the conservator pursuant to section 525.56. The court shall make a finding that appointment of the person chosen as guardian or conservator is in the best interests of the ward or conservatee. Except as provided in section 525.544, subdivision 1, * * * if the petition is contested, the court shall make a finding that the person to be appointed as guardian or conservator is the most suitable and best qualified person among those who are available before making the appointment. The court's finding as to the best available guardian must specifically address the reasons for the court's determination that the appointment of that person is in the best interests of the ward or conservatee.

Siegel argues that the court's findings do not address why she needs a conservator while she is still under a commitment. We disagree. The trial court found:

3. The conservatee lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning her person.