In response, a private fiduciary, resp
[…] Proc., § 902.) This requires us to examine, on the merits, whether the relevant statutory protections were afforded in these proceedings.
II
STATUTORY STANDARDS
Conservatee was unable to express a preference for which person should be appointed as his conservator, so that the court was unable to proceed under section 1810, which allows a proposed conservatee to nominate the conservator. (See Conservatorship of Ramirez (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 390, 400-401 [duty of court to select a preferred conservator who will serve best interests of conservatee].) The court in this case properly turned to section 1812, subdivision (a), under which the probate court has discretion to select a conservator of the person or estate, or both, within the guidelines provided in the statutory scheme to interpret "what appears to be for the best interests of the proposed conservatee." (Ibid.)
In making the selection of a conservator, statutory preferences are established by section 1812, subdivision (b), as follows: "(1) The spouse or domestic partner of the proposed conservatee or the person nominated by the spouse or domestic partner pursuant to Section 1811. [¶] . . . [¶] (5) Any other person or entity eligible for appointment as a conservator under this code or . . . the Welfare and Institutions Code." Here, there were allegations that the Conservatee wanted to divorce Wife and that he was not able to live at home.