In response, a private fiduciary, resp
[…] The main task facing the court was to consider and resolve all the conflicting evidence in the various reports, in the best interests of the proposed conservatee, and through appropriate procedures. (§ 1812, subd. (a).) Our task is to evaluate whether substantial evidence supports its conclusions. (Conservatorship of Ramirez, supra, 90 Cal.App.4th 390, 401.)
Under section 1825, subdivision (a), the proposed conservatee shall be produced at the hearing, except in the following cases: "[¶] (3) Where the court investigator has reported to the court that the proposed conservatee has expressly communicated that the proposed conservatee (i) is not willing to attend the hearing, (ii) does not wish to contest the establishment of the conservatorship, and (iii) does not object to the proposed conservator or prefer that another person act as conservator, and the court makes an order that the proposed conservatee need not attend the hearing."
Although Objector acknowledges this rule, she contends that an additional provision in section 1825 should undermine the finding by the trial court that the Conservatee was able but unwilling to attend, although he did not oppose the establishment of the conservatorship.