In response, a private fiduciary, resp
[…] This raises the question of whether the trial court had an adequate basis to make such a "good cause" finding, whether express or implied.
The court investigator prepared March 17 and April 10 reports pursuant to the following procedures of section 1826, as excerpted to fit the circumstances of this case: "Regardless of whether the proposed conservatee attends the hearing, the court investigator shall do all of the following: [¶] (a) Conduct the following interviews: (1) The proposed conservatee personally. (2) All petitioners and all proposed conservators who are not petitioners. (3) The proposed conservatees spouse or registered domestic partner and relatives within the first degree. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Inform the proposed conservatee of the contents of the citation, of the nature, purpose, and effect of the proceeding, and of the right of the proposed conservatee to oppose the proceeding, to attend the hearing, to have the matter of the establishment of the