No. 09 MA 58.
[…] It also provides that upon finding that a conservatorship is voluntary and suitable, "all sections of the Revised Code governing a guardianship of the person, the estate, or both, whichever is involved, except those sections the application of which specifically is limited by the petitioner, and all rules and procedures governing such a guardianship, shall apply to the conservatorship, including, but not limited to, applicable bond and accounting requirements." R.C. 2111.021.
¶ {16} Thus, R.C. 2111.471 titled "Transfer of guardianship on removal of ward from county" is applicable to Adamosky. In this section it states:
¶ {17} "If the ward for whom a guardian has been appointed removes to another county within this state and acquires a new residence or legal settlement therein, the probate court having jurisdiction over the guardian and the ward, may, on its own motion, or on motion of the guardian or any interested party, with the consent of the probate court of the county to which such ward was removed, transfer the jurisdiction over said guardian and ward to such probate court, provided it appears that such transfer would be in the best interest of the ward." R.C. 2111.471.
¶ {18} While the decision to transfer jurisdiction is discretionary, this statute provides that three factors must be present for a probate court to justly transfer jurisdiction of a conservatorship. See In Re: Guardianship of Daugherty (Mar. 9, 1984), 7th Dist.