No. 09 MA 58.
[…] ¶ {14} The assignments of error are addressed together. They contend that the probate court erred when it transferred the conservatorship to Trumbull County without first holding a hearing to determine if Adamosky's residency had changed, that it erred in transferring the conservatorship to Trumbull County because Adamosky was not a resident of Trumbull County, and that it erred when it transferred the matter without first determining that the transfer was in Adamosky's best interest.
¶ {15} R.C. 2111.021 is the statute controlling conservatorships. It states that a "competent adult who is physically infirm may petition the probate court of the county in which he resides, to place, for a definite or indefinite period of time, his person, any or all of his real or personal property, or both under a conservatorship with the court." It also provides that upon finding that a conservatorship is voluntary and suitable, "all sections of the Revised Code governing a guardianship of the person, the estate, or both, whichever is involved, except those sections the application of which specifically is limited by the petitioner, and