Fore v. Toth
[…] Gifford, 309 Ill. 363, 141 N.E. 178; Kenner v. Kenner, 139 Tenn. 211, 201 S.W. 779, L.R.A. 1918E, 587; Sheehy v. Sheehy, 88 N.H. 223, 186 A. 1, 107 A.L.R., 635; White v. White, 77 N.H. 26, 86 A. 353; Goldsmith v. Salkey (Tex.Civ.App.), 115 S.W.2d 778.

The foregoing authorities establish only that Ohio has the inherent authority to decide the question of custody. To the extent that the statute law has limited that authority, we must, of course, follow the mandate of the Legislature. Petitioner relies on Section 2111.02, Revised Code, for such a limitation. That section, so far as pertinent herein, provides as follows:

"When found necessary, the Probate Court on its own motion or an application by any interested party shall appoint a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor, incompetent, habitual drunkard, idiot, imbecile, or lunatic or a guardian of the estate of a confined person; provided the person for whom the guardian is to be appointed is a resident of the county or has a legal settlement therein."

It is urged by the petitioner that the word, "resident," should be interpreted as synonymous with "domicil," and that in Ohio the Probate Court can not appoint a guardian for a person not domiciled in Ohio unless he has a "legal settlement" in Ohio.