In re Condemnation by the Redevelopment Auth.
[…] (Answer to Motion to Quash, ¶¶ 3, 15, at 2, 5.)

i. Section 522(a)(1) of the Code

To fully understand the appealability of the July 24, 2023 order from which the appeal has been taken, it is important to understand what the order did and did not do. First, the order is not, as Koyukon contends, "a final order taking title to real property." Title passed to the Authority on the date the Declaration was filed. See 26 Pa.C.S. § 302(a)(2) (stating that "[t]he title which the condemnor acquires in the property condemned shall pass to the condemnor on the date of the filing"). Rather, the order simply struck Koyukon's Answer and granted the Authority permission to deposit the estimated just compensation into court pursuant to Section 522(a)(1) of the Code.