In re Condemnation by the Redevelopment Auth.
[…] Section 305(a), (b)(1) of the Code states:

(a) Written notice. -- Within 30 days after the filing of the declaration of taking, the condemnor shall give written notice of the filing to the condemnee, to any mortgagee of record and to any lienholder of record.
(b) Service.
(1) The notice shall be served, within or without this Commonwealth, by any competent adult in the same manner as in a civil action or by registered mail to the last known address of the person being served.
26 Pa.C.S. § 305(a), (b)(1).

Section 306(a)(1) of the Code provides that "within 30 days after being served with notice of condemnation, the condemnee may file preliminary objections to the declaration of taking." 26 Pa.C.S. § 306(a)(1).

On February 13, 2023, the Authority served Koyukon with a written Offer to Pay Estimated Just Compensation for the taking in accordance with Section 307(a)(1)(i) of the Code.