In re Condemnation by the Redevelopment Auth.
[…] The green return receipt card returned to the Authority by the United States Postal Service (USPS) indicated that service was effectuated on Koyukon on January 11, 2023, and signed for by Brian D. Smith as "Agent." Id. at 6a. Pursuant to Section 306(a)(1) of the Code, 26 Pa.C.S. § 306(a)(1), the 30-day filing period for preliminary objections to the Declaration expired on February 10, 2023. It is undisputed that Koyukon did not file preliminary objections within the aforesaid period.

Section 305(a), (b)(1) of the Code states:

(a) Written notice. -- Within 30 days after the filing of the declaration of taking, the condemnor shall give written notice of the filing to the condemnee, to any mortgagee of record and to any lienholder of record.
(b) Service.
(1) The notice shall be served, within or without this Commonwealth, by any competent adult in the same manner as in a civil action or by registered mail to the last known address of the person being served.
26 Pa.C.S. § 305(a), (b)(1).

Section 306(a)(1) of the Code provides that "within 30 days after being served with notice of condemnation, the condemnee may file preliminary objections to the declaration of taking." 26 Pa.C.S. § 306(a)(1).