In re Condemnation by the Redevelopment Auth.
[…] Id. at 19a. The Authority asked the trial court for permission to deposit the estimated amount of just compensation in the court in full satisfaction of compensation for the condemnation of the Property. Id.

Section 307(a)(1)(i) of the Code provides:

The condemnor, after the expiration of the time for filing preliminary objections by the condemnee to the declaration of taking, shall be entitled to possession or right of entry upon payment of or a written offer to pay to the condemnee the amount of just compensation as estimated by the condemnor.
26 Pa.C.S. § 307(a)(1)(i) (emphasis added).

Section 522(a)(1) of the Code states, in relevant part:

(a) Payment into court
(1) Upon refusal to accept payment of damages or of the estimated just compensation under Section 307 (relating to possession, right of entry and payment of compensation) or if the party entitled thereto cannot be found or if for any other reason the amount cannot be paid to the party entitled thereto, the court upon petition of the condemnor, which shall include a proposed distribution, may direct payment and costs into court or as the court may direct in full satisfaction.
26 Pa.C.S. § 522(a)(1) (emphasis added).

On March 27, 2023, the trial court issued an Order and Rule to Show Cause (Rule) why the Petition to Pay Estimated Just Compensation should not be granted. Id. at 20a.