In re Condemnation by Sunoco Pipeline L.P.
[…] Metro. Life Ins. Co., . . . 898 A.2d 620, 626-27
([Pa. Super.] 2006) (quoting Kingston Coal Co. v. Felton Mining Co., . . . 690 A.2d 284, 288 ([Pa. Super.] 1987)). "Whether a complaint is timely filed within the limitations period is a matter of law for the court to determine." Crouse v. Cyclops Indus., . . . 745 A.2d 606, 611 ([Pa.] 2000).
Carulli v. N. Versailles Twp. Sanitary Auth., 216 A.3d 564, 577 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019).

[Section 5504 of t]he Judicial Code provides:

(a) General rule.--Except as provided in [S]ection 1722(c) [of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 1722(c)] (relating to time limitations) or in subsection (b) of this section, the time limited by this chapter shall not be extended by order, rule or otherwise. (b) Fraud.--The time limited by this chapter may be extended to relieve fraud or its equivalent, but there shall be no extension of time as a matter of indulgence or with respect to any criminal proceeding. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5504 (emphasis added). This section expressly prohibits judicial extensions of the time to commence an action.
Mariner Chestnut Partners, L.P. v. Lenfest, 152 A.3d 265, 284 (Pa. Super. 2016).

Accordingly,