In re Condemnation by Sunoco Pipeline L.P.
[…] Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 334a-336a (emphasis added).

Condemnee first asserts that the trial court erred by granting the Motion on the basis that Condemnee had not timely filed a petition for appointment of viewers for the assessment of damages, where Condemnee did not file because Sunoco's conduct was misleading and deceptive. Pursuant to Section 5527(a)(1)(i) of the Judicial Code, "[i]f a condemnor has filed a declaration of taking, a petition for the appointment of viewers for the assessment of damages . . . must be filed within six years from the date on which the condemnor first made payment in accordance with 26 Pa.C.S. § 307(a) or (b) [of the Eminent Domain Code] (relating to possession, right of entry and payment of compensation)." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5527(a)(1)(i); see also In re Condemnation of Land at Rear of 700 Summit Ave. Jenkintown Pa., 95 A.3d 946 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014).

With respect to statutes of limitation, this Court has observed: