18-cv-1359 (PAC) (RWL)
[…] Russell Miller, Inc., 1 F.3d 1306, 1314 (2d Cir. 1993), and thus, United States law governs the availability of a jury trial.
I. UNDER THE “SAVING TO SUITORS CLAUSE,” THE PERSONAL INJURY CLAIMANTS MAY TRY THEIR CLAIMS BEFORE A JURY
While “the Seventh Amendment does not require jury trials in admiralty cases, neither that Amendment nor any other provision of the Constitution forbids them. Nor does any statute of Congress or Rule of Procedure, Civil or Admiralty, forbid jury trials in maritime cases.” Fitzgerald v. U.S. Lines Co., 374 U.S. 16, 20 (1963) (citations omitted). Further, under 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1) (known as the “saving to suitors” clause), admiralty and maritime cases reserve “to suitors ‘in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled”', including the right to a jury trial. See Lewis v. Lewis & Clark Marine, Inc., 531 U.S. 438, 444, 455 (2001) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1)).