In Fernandez, for example, there is indeed language indicating that cumulative remedies are available under sections 1 and 4 of the Act.
[…] But the act as passed preserved not merely rights under foreign law, but also, by § 1 of the act, gave an additional right to the personal representative of the deceased to maintain an action against the "vessel, person, or corporation which would have been liable if death had not ensued." As the court said in Wilson v. Transocean Airlines, supra, 121 F. Supp. at page 94: "By these words the statute gives a right of action where none existed before."
"§ 764. Rights of action given by laws of foreign countries
"Whenever a right of action is granted by the law of any foreign State on account of death by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring upon the high seas, such right may be maintained in an appropriate action in admiralty in the courts of the United States without abatement in respect to the amount for which recovery is authorized, any statute of the United States to the contrary notwithstanding. Mar. 30, 1920, c. 111, § 4, 41 Stat. 537."
"§ 761. Right of action; where and by whom brought