Case No. 91-00306
[…] On March 26, 2012, Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., successor-in-interest to Dominion Bank of Washington, filed an application for release of unclaimed funds in the amount of $2,782.56 (Dkt. No. 309). On May 12, 2011, the unclaimed dividend in question was deposited into the court's registry pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 347(a), and the funds remain on deposit pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 2041 and 2042. Absent a showing by Wells Fargo Bank that the debt once payable to Dominion Bank of Washington has not been previously satisfied, the court will not grant the relief sought.
11 U.S.C. § 347(a) provides, in relevant part:
Ninety days after final distribution under section . . . 1326 of this title in a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13 of this title . . . the trustee shall stop payment on any check remaining unpaid, and any remaining property of the estate shall be paid into the court and disposed of under chapter 129 of title 28 [28 USC §§ 2041 et seq.].
The burden is on Wells Fargo Bank to demonstrate that it is entitled to the funds sought. Hansen v. United States, 340 F.2d 142, 144 (8th Cir. 1965).