Case No. 91-00306
[…] The burden is on Wells Fargo Bank to demonstrate that it is entitled to the funds sought. Hansen v. United States, 340 F.2d 142, 144 (8th Cir. 1965). Although the record before the court demonstrates that Dominion Bank of Washington was at one time entitled to the funds, Wells Fargo Bank, as Dominion Bank of Washington's successor-in-interest, has not demonstrated a present entitlement, as required. See 28 U.S.C. § 2042; Willametz v. Susi, 489 F.2d 364, 366 (1st Cir. 1973).
28 U.S.C. § 2042 provides:
No money deposited under section 2041 of this title shall be withdrawn except by order of the court.
In every case in which a right to withdraw money deposited in court under section 2041 has been adjudicated or is not in dispute and such money has remained so deposited for at least five years unclaimed by the person entitled thereto, such court shall cause such money to be deposited in the Treasury in the name and to the credit of the United States. Any claimant entitled to such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him. [Emphasis added.]