In re CLK Energy Partners, LLC
[…] S.D.N.Y. 1996) (citing Shearson Lehman Hutton, Inc. v. Wagoner, 944 F.2d 114, 118 (2d Cir. 1991)) (Section 544(b) does not extend beyond avoidance actions to encompass the personal, direct claims of creditors for the benefit of the estate or for a particular class of creditors); Hirsch v. Arthur Andersen Co., 72 F.3d 1085, 1093 (2d Cir. 1995).

Second, Louisiana Revised Statute 12:1322 does not apply to a Delaware limited liability company ("LLC") such as CLK. The Trustee relies on Louisiana Revised Statute 12:1347(3) to support the application of section 12:1322 to CLK. Section 12:1347 provides that "a foreign limited liability company which receives a certificate of authority shall . . . [e]xcept as otherwise provided in this Chapter, be subject to the same duties, restrictions, penalties, and liabilities as are imposed upon limited liability companies organized under the laws of this state." Section 12:1347, however, governs the duties and obligations of the LLC when it conducts business in the state, not the internal relationship of the LLC and the liability of its members and managers.