Case No. 04-19875 (DHS), Adv. No. 05-01039 (DHS).
[…] Generally, a court "will not rely on an affirmative defense such as the business judgment rule to trigger dismissal of a complaint under Rule 12(b)(6). See In re Adams Golf, Inc. Secs. Litig., 381 F.2d 267, 277 (3d Cir. 2000). A complaint may be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(6) where an unanswered affirmative defense appears on its face, however." Stanziale v. Nachtomi (In re Tower Air, Inc.), 416 F.3d 229, 238 (3d Cir. 2005) (citing ALA, Inc. v. CCAIR, Inc., 29 F.3d 855, 859 (3d Cir. 1994)). The business judgment rule is codified in N.J.S.A. § 14A:6-1, and states in relevant part:
(2) In discharging his duties to the corporation and in determining what he reasonably believes to be in the best interest of the corporation, a director may, in addition to considering the effects of any action on shareholders, consider any of the following: (a) the effects of the action on the corporation's employees, suppliers, creditors and customers; (b) the effects of the action on the community in which the corporation operates; and (c) the long term as well as the short-term interests of the corporation and its shareholders, including the possibility that these interests may best be served by the continued independence of the corporation.
Id. The purpose of this rule is to protect corporate directors from being second-guessed as to corporate affairs with the benefit of 20/20 hindsight, in the interest of "promot[ing] and protect[ing] the full and free exercise of the power of management given to the directors."