NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] At the dispositional hearing, appellant was placed on probation for five years. The court ordered as conditions of probation, among other things, that appellant stay away from the victim and coparticipants, refrain from the use of drugs and alcohol, and submit to drug testing. Pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 729.2, subdivision (b), the court also ordered that appellant and her parents participate in a parenting class as required by her probation officer. Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 729.2, subdivision (b) authorizes the court to require as a condition of in-home probation that “the parents or guardian of the minor . . . participate with the minor in a counseling or education program, including, but not limited to, parent education and parenting programs operated by community colleges, school districts, or other appropriate agencies designated by the court or the probation department . . . .”
Discussion
We have reviewed the record on appeal and conclude there are no meritorious issues to be argued. Substantial evidence supports the trial court’s finding with respect to the robbery allegation. The conditions of probation were reasonable and appropriate.