A18-1790
[…] June 20, 2006). When the findings of fact are based almost entirely on expert testimony, the district court's evaluation of credibility is of particular significance. In re Knops, 536 N.W.2d 616, 620 (Minn. 1995). But whether the evidence is sufficient to meet the statutory requirements for commitment is a question of law, which we review de novo. In re Civil Commitment of Crosby, 824 N.W.2d 351, 356 (Minn. App. 2013), review denied (Minn. Mar. 27, 2013).
The first element that the district court must find is that Grauberger engaged in a course of harmful sexual conduct. Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 16(a)(1). Harmful sexual conduct is defined as "sexual conduct that creates a substantial likelihood of serious physical or emotional harm to another." Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 8(a) (2018). A "course of conduct" is defined by its ordinary meaning, which is a "systemic or orderly succession; a sequence." In re Civil Commitment of Ramey, 648 N.W.2d 260, 268 (Minn. App. 2002) (quotation omitted), review denied (Minn. Sept. 17, 2002).