No. 20-0134
[…] City of Houston v. Hous. Mun. Emps. Pension Sys. , 549 S.W.3d 566, 582 (Tex. 2018) (quoting Sw. Bell Tel., L.P. v. Emmett , 459 S.W.3d 578, 588 (Tex. 2015) ).
The statute does not grant the Commissioner such interpretive latitude. Chapter 2260 does not condition the duty to refer on the Commissioner's judgment as to the chapter's applicability. The discretion the Legislature granted the Commissioner in Chapter 2260 lies in section 2260.052(c): "Each unit of state government with rulemaking authority shall develop rules to govern the negotiation and mediation of a claim under this section." The Legislature confines agency rulemaking to the negotiation and mediation process; it does not contemplate that agencies may withhold their referral when negotiation and mediation fail.
See id.