No. 20-0134
[…] When the City bargained away its right to sue, it also bargained away its right to have a court address its legal arguments. See Tex. Ass'n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd. , 852 S.W.2d 440, 444 (Tex. 1993) (advisory opinions prohibited).
I am also unconvinced by the Court's view of the Commissioner's obligation to refer claims to SOAH under section 2260.102(c). That provision requires the Commissioner to refer a claim "[o]n receipt of a request under Subsection (a)." TEX. GOV'T CODE § 2260.102(c). Subsection (a) states: "If a contractor is not satisfied with the results of negotiation with a unit of state government under Section 2260.052, the contractor may file a request for a hearing with the unit of state government." Id. § 2260.102(a). So the "request under Subsection (a)" that triggers the Commissioner's referral obligation is a request from a "contractor." "Contractor" is a defined term. It means "an independent contractor who has entered into a contract directly with a unit of state government."