No. 20-0134
[…] Tex. Gov't Code § 2260.001(2). We will refer to the State party in a Chapter 2260 contract as an agency, but the statute applies more broadly to:
[T]he state or an agency, department, commission, bureau, board, office, council, court, or other entity that is in any branch of state government and that is created by the constitution or a statute of this state, including a university system or institution of higher education.
Id. § 2260.001(4). "The term does not include a county, municipality, court of a county or municipality, special purpose district, or other political subdivision of this state." Id.
Id. § 2260.001(1). A project under Section 2166.001 is "a building construction project that is financed wholly or partly by a specific appropriation, a bond issue, or federal money." Id. § 2166.001(4).