In re Ciotti
[…] Sec. 714. Income Tax Returns Prepared by Tax Authorities. Section 714 of the Act amends section 523(a) of the Bankruptcy Code to provide that a return prepared pursuant to section 6020(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, or similar State or local law, constitutes filing a return (and the debt can be discharged), but that a return filed on behalf of a taxpayer pursuant to section 6020(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, or similar State or local law, does not constitute filing a return (and the debt cannot be discharged)."

H.R. Rep No. 109-31, 109th Cong., 1st Sess. at 103, reprinted in 2005 U.S.C.C.AN. 88, 167.

15. Section 6020 of the Internal Revenue Code provides:

(a) Preparation of return by Secretary. — If any person shall fail to make a return required by this title or by regulations prescribed thereunder, but shall consent to disclose all information necessary for the preparation thereof, then, and in that case, the Secretary may prepare such return, which, being signed by such person, may be received by the Secretary as the return of such person.

(b) Execution of return by Secretary. —

(1) Authority of Secretary to execute return. — If any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise.

(2) Status of returns. — Any return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes.

26 U.S.C. § 6020.

For a detailed discussion concerning the means of determining if the IRS prepared a return under section 6020(a) or 6020(b), see generally In re Driscoll, 379 B.R. 415 (Bankr. D. Conn. 2008).