No. 08-13783
[…] Accordingly, Debtors' Objection to Claim Nos. 275 and 277 is sustained and the claims will be disallowed against Ciena and BLC.
B. Michigan State Tax Law
This Court has concluded that the Town has not met the standard of excusable neglect and thus the Town's claims will not be allowed. However, in the interest of completeness, this Court will now examine whether, had the claims been treated as timely, it would have allowed the claims against BLC.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.40 provides that "all taxes become a debt due to the township... from the owner or person otherwise assessed." In order to create a lasting lien, it states "[a]ll personal taxes... are also a first lien... on all personal property of the persons assessed.... The lien for those amounts shall continue until paid." The statute goes on to state that "[a] transfer of personal property assessed for taxes does not divest or destroy the lien." Michigan's real property lien provisions are similarly worded.