IN RE PRANAV CHITKARA, M.D., Relator
[…] Relying on the allegation in their original answer that "the occurrence in question was the result of a person not a party to the suit and such act or omission by this person was the sole proximate cause of the occurrence in question," real parties nevertheless respond that they provided "fair notice" and "alleged an unknown driver had contributed to or caused [Relator's] alleged injuries by a negligent act or omission, by criminal conduct, or some combination of these." Subsection 33.004(j), however, "expressly requires the answer to state 'that an unknown person committed a criminal act that was a cause of the loss or injury' and 'all identifying characteristics of the unknown person, known at the time of the answer.'" In re Winstar Trucking, LLC, 657 S.W.3d 474, 484 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2022, orig. proceeding) (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE ANN. § 33.004(j)). Here, real parties' only timely filed pleading, their original answer, refers to neither an unknown person nor a criminal act.