NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Superior Court, supra, 91 Cal.App.4th 1023, the court concluded that, while a grandmother had a “separate interest in her relationship with . . . her grandson,” the father had no standing to appeal the relative placement issue. (Id. at pp. 1034-1035.) Just as the court did in Cesar V., we conclude the father in the case before us lacks standing to appeal from a juvenile court’s denial of relative placement under section 361.3.
Even if the father did have standing, his argument fails because the minor was not removed from a parent, a requirement under section 361.3. In this case, the minor was never under the custody of his parents.
Section 361.3, subdivision (a) states in part: “In any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative.”
The argument also fails because the juvenile court did not abuse its discretion when it made its orders. Indeed, as noted by the father, the juvenile court has broad discretion in disputes regarding relative placement.