Case No. 22-30040-EDK
[…] See MGL Ch. 254, § 5A. The District Court Order did not mandate notice to the Debtor. Instead, the District Court Order required the foreclosure sale be announced "by a notice of sale in the form required published in the Springfield Republican Newspaper," and specified that "[N]o other publication or advertising need be made." Motion, Exhibit B, District Court Order at 2, ¶ 8. Moreover, pursuant to MGL ch. 183A, § 4, it was the Debtor's obligation to affirmatively provide the Association "written notice ... of any changes in the name or mailing address previously provided," and the Association is statutorily permitted to "rely in good faith upon the most recent notice of name and address for the purpose of providing notices to the unit owner." MGL Ch. 183A, § 4.
The Debtor has argued that the recent inability of the Debtor's proposed broker to access the Unit demonstrates a "pattern of obstinance ... a pattern that led to an improper foreclosure sale."