No. 11–1713.
[…] In a February 23, 2011 sentencing memorandum, Caparotta expounded upon his objection to the use of his bail interview statements that he had last used marijuana “two days ago” and was using the drug twice a week in August 2010.
He invoked 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(1), which states that “[e]xcept as provided in [ 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(2)], information obtained in the course of performing pretrial services functions in relation to a particular accused shall be used only for the purposes of a bail determination and shall otherwise be confidential.” Caparotta argued that there was no applicable exception in section 3153(c)(2) and that section 3153(c)(3) explicitly bars the admission of information made confidential under section 3153(c)(1) “on the issue of guilt in a criminal judicial proceeding.” 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(3).