In re Change of Name of Prodan to Halliday
[…] Accordingly, the court concluded that Brian had failed to demonstrate that changing Alexander's name would be in his best interest and denied the application.

{¶ 9} Brian timely appeals and raises the following assignment of error: "The trial court abused its discretion and committed reversible error by denying appellant's application to change his son's surname from `Prodan' to `Halliday.'"

{¶ 10} The parent of a minor child may file an application in probate court for change of name on behalf of the child. R.C. 2717.01(B). Upon showing "reasonable and proper cause for changing the name of the applicant, the court may order the change of name." R.C. 2717.01(A). "When deciding whether to permit a name change for a minor child * * *, the trial court must consider the best interest of the child in determining whether reasonable and proper cause has been established."